School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

and bran, and margolds.
    At noon horses get hay and half a bucket of oats each. When they come home in the evening they get a bucket of margolds coarsely ground with two large hand fulls of crused oatmeal. After a horse runs a long distance a pound of flour mixed with a gallon of blood-warm water is given to him. This is good for cooling him.
    The floor of the stable is made of stones round in shape pounded into the ground. On those floors horses will not slip. A halter made of rope ties the horses in the stable. From the cross beam of the manger hangs a ring. A block bigger than the ring with a hole in it through which the rope is passed keeps the rope from tangling in the horses feet.
    Most horses answer to the call "come on" "come one" "come one". In April the horses are let out on the grass at night. Straw is the bedding used for horses. In Autumn they are clipped. We say "Heb off" when we want the horse to turn to the right. When turning to the left we say "come in".
    Mr Tom Staples
    Rathjarney, Co. Wexford