School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. The Dandelion is a small plant which is found extensively in Piercestown. It grows about five or six inches in height. It had a golden coloured blossom and soft toothed leaves.
    The leaves are plucked off the plant and boiled in water for about half an hour. The juice in the leaves is extracted by other means, and mixed with water. The water when drank by a persom suffering from consumpton is able to care for it.
    Canavonbeg is a small plant found in fields and on ditches. It does not exceed three or four inches in height, and has a thin wiry stem, and purple blossom. The leaves are plucked off the plant and boiled in milk .
    When the milk is drunk for nine successive mornings it cures worms.
    The Common Plantain known as "cocks and hens" is a cure for cuts, The leaves are plucked and chewed in the mouth. They are then taken and placed on the wound which is cured in about twenty minutes.
    When stung by a nettle the affected part becomes covered with a white rash
    Peter Murphy