School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Seven graveyards are in the Parish of Piercestown, two in Piercestown and one each of the following places, Rathmacree, Kilmackree, Drinagh, Killiane and Rathaspeck.
    Three of these are closed namely one in Piercestown, Drinagh, and Killiane. Drinagh is the oldest one of these graveyards. It is roughly oblong in shape. It is on a height and it slopes towards the south. Many trees grow in this graveyard as, ash, sycamore, and chest-nut.
    The four walls of a church remain standing in this graveyard.
    There are many stone crosses in the graveyard. The oldest one seems to be 1717.
    One large cross is in the middle of the churchyard. It is about eight feet high. It is about three feet thick at the bottom. A small cross is at the top of it. The arms of the big cross are about ten inches in length.
    In Rathaspeck and Rathmackee graveyards are prodestant churches attended by a small congregation. In each of the others are the remaind of catholic churches. People have been buried within the ruins of the churchyard in Drinagh.
    Although many families are
    Patrick Maguire