School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. On the farm nearest me the domestic animals are pigs, calves, cows and horses. Horses are strong animals. They do a lot of farm work.
    In Autumn when the cold weather is coming the work horses are placed in the houses at night. This is done in September. When horses come in after work, they are nearly always perspiring and if put out in the fields in this state, they are liable to catch colds as cold winds blow in Autumn.
    In the mornings in Winter, horses get half a bucket of oats mixed with 2 large handfuls of bran each. When this is finished they get a like full of hay each.
    They are then taken out to work.
    The manger of the stable slopes towards the wall in front of the horses heads. In this the hay is placed. In the corner of the manger is a box from which the horses eat the oats.
    Mr Tom Staples
    Rathjarney, Co. Wexford