School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. The Leipreachan is known by , various names in this locality as "lutharagan," the "merrily Gog" "Jack 'o the Lantern" "Will 'o the Wisp" and the "little green man." He is about two feet in height. He wears a green coat with a red cap which tapers to a top. Out from the top of this cap comes a tassel. He spends most of his time making and repairing shoes under the buachalan. He also minds gold.
    Tom Waters of Rathjarney caught the Leipreachan. The Leipreachan told him to look behind him to see who was coming.
    He did so and when he looked back the Leipreachan was gone. Tom caught him thinking that he would deliver up his crock of gold which he had but he was too clever for him.
    It is a common belief around here that he lives under ferns and under bushes at the banks of rivers, in holes in rocks and under the blackthorn bush.
    Patrick Maguire
    Killillane, Co. Wexford