School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. In the Penal times Mass was said on altars hollowed out of rocks, in sheltry valleys, or in a small wooden huts. The priests under fear of arrest and execution at any moment had to take precautionary measures, and hence Mass was said in the above said places.
    The Mass Rock in the Deerpark in Murrintown points out the place where Mass was celebrated in the Penal Times. The Rock is about forty feet high, and fifty feet wide. It is sheltered by trees on the west side. It overlooks a small valley and a river runs at its base.
    The altar can still be seen and two steps where the priest stood whie saying Mass.
    One day the place was discovered by the English. They pursued the priest along the river bank. The fugitive took refuge beneath a bridge which was about four hundred yards from the Rock.
    In vain his pursuers sought for him. The priest however after the sharp run, succumbed to a violent fit of coughing.
    His hiding place was immediately discovered.
    He was shot down in cold blood. It is