School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. A native of Iveagh in Ulster Saint Ibar selected for his monastic home the little island of Inis Fáil in the mouth of Wexford Harbour. On this yew covered isle practically a thousand years previous the Celts had set up their pagan worship.
    Traditions tells us that a large stone lying at Begerin marks Saint Ibars grave. He was at missionary work in Ireland before Saint Patrick and was probably the earliest Irish eccliastic. He also settled on the earliest pagan sanctuary to dedicate it to God.
    Scholars and students on finding his island retreat flocked to him. Among them was his nephew Saint Abban. Saint Ibar established a monastery at Begerin. His feastday is observed on the twenty-third of April. Before the fourth century he (-) the Church in Leinster. Many churches and villages are dedicated to him chiefly the Church of Saint Ibar near the Lady's Island. After his death his school continued to flourish until
    Peter Murphy
    Ballyfinoge Great, Co. Wexford