School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. In Kerlogue stands a high rock known as the "Maiden Tower Rock." It is derived its name from an incident which occurred there.
    It happened that a pack of hounds was brought to Kerlogue to hunt. After a few minutes a fox arose from a covert near the Rock, and ran in its direction.
    There was a deep fissure through the side of the rock. Down this the fox ran, closely followed by the hounds. The huntsmen stood baffled at the top of the rock unable to descend it.
    One lady however determined to jump from the rock's summit. In vain her companions told her not to go but she would not listen to them.
    She jumped the horse from the top of the rock. Both of them were killed. The place where the tragedy occurred was called the "Maiden Tower Rock" and that name is on it still.
    A field in Killugers is known as the Chapel Field. The chapel of Kilmacree where Mass was said in the Penal Times was built with its west end touchng one of its ditches.
    The Camp Field is the name of a field in Drinagh. The English Militia camped
    Peter Murphy