School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Selskar Abbey is reached by a labyrinth of curiously winding streets. The best view of it on the whole can be obtained from the gate of the Abbey. Its origin as a religious institution is somewhat involved in doubt. It is generally attributed to the Danes as a result of their conversion to Christianity.
    It was restored and rebuilt as a priory by the Roches of Artramont. Sir Alexander Roshe was about to be married to the daughter of a Burgess of the Town. His parents disapproved of the marriage and induced him to become a Crusader.
    After nine years of adventure he returned home to find his parents dead, and the Burgess's daughter had entered a convent. He then endowed the monastery and became its prior. In memory of the wars in which he had been engaged he gave it the name of St Sepulchre which in course of time beame the St. Selskar of to-day.
    The first treaty with the English was signed at Selskar Abbey where the town of Wexford surrendered to Fitz Stephens in 1169. Raymond
    Peter Murphy
    Ballyfinoge Great, Co. Wexford