School: Piercetown (B.) (roll number 4990)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Only three holy wells are in the locality.
    They are: Saint Briget's; Saint Senan's and Saint Martin's.
    Saint Senan's well is situated in Killiane about three miles from the school. It is owned by Mr. Cullen of Killiane, Drinagh.
    The field it is in is known as the Common's field. The well is about two feet square and is fenced around with bushes. It has a healing property which is a cure for sore eyes. About two years ago a woman who was blind washed her eyes with its waters and was cured the next morning.
    About one hundred yards from the well the ruins of a church is standing. This also is dedicated to Saint Senan. Four walls remain. Inside the church is a tomb. A plaque on this tomb is dated 1807. The only writing which is decipherable on it is: Elizabeth.
    Peter Murphy
    Ballyfinoge Great, Co. Wexford