Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman told her that her bed was on a "path", but she didn't change it, and she was got dead the next morning. There was another old woman who lived beside her and one evening she saw two little women sitting at the graveyard gate and one was the old woman, she was taken away by the fairies because she didn't do what they asked.
  2. One time there lived a little woman and she had one little boy. She was asked to tie oats one day. The field the oats was in was called the fort-field because there was a fort in it. She left the child at the bottom of a stook. When she was going home in the evening she went to lift the child but he wasn't there. They all went to help her look for him but they couldn't get him. When she was going by the fort a child laughed out at her. She lifted it and brought it home. From that day the child never stopped crying till it died.
    Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
    Mrs Nugent