Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Monadarragh, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Mhealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairies used to be seen on Graigue hill. One night a man was coming home off his ceilid. As he went up the hill the fairies began shouting at him "Come out here". When he went out there, they shouted at him from some other place "Come out here". He was kept till morning going from one place to another.
    Mrs Mac Nerney
    53
    Corclaragh, Co. Longford
  2. One night a priest was sent for on a sick call. When he was coming near the house he heard music. He stood to listen to the music and when he went into the house the man was dead about as long as the music lasted.
    Mrs Mac Nerney
    53
  3. There's a lough in Corclara bog and the name of it is Sammon's Lough. One day a white horse came out of it and began eating grass on Sammon's land. He stood there for a few days and the Sammons caught him to see what sort of a horse he was but he broke away from them and jumped into the lough.