School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. These are the games I play; "High gates"; Lord Luke Lord John"; "Tig"; "Button;" Colours;" A bit of fat a bit of lean;" "Ghost in the well;" Wall flowers;" Hide and seek;" Round the green gravel;" and "all the birds in the air." In summer we play; picking flowers making daisy chains, and setting flowers. In Winter we play; snow balling and sliding.
    This is how "colours" is played.
    First the children are to stand in a straight row. Two children then walk out of the line one to give out the colours and the other to follow the children. The child who gives out the colours is called an angel, and the child who follows the children is called the devil. When the child has given out a different colour to each child she says to the other person . "Who comes here". The other person answers saying. "The devil in the chair." The first person then asks. "What colour do you want." The latter answers saying. "White or etc" What ever child has got white comes out and the devil runs after her to a spot called the den. If the devil tigs her he claims her his own. If she is not a tug the angel claims her. The game is played in like that until every child is run. Then the devil with all his children behind him pulls with the angel who has all her children behind her, If the latter wins the cheer themselves gloriously. If the devil wins his followers cheer.
    Sadie Hegarty