School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

out and she said she was not and he said she was about the same size as her.
    Then he lit a candle and went out to the barn and there was nothing in it. An Aunt of mine died soon after.
    One night Patrick Lynam was going to the well. He thought he heard magpie in one of the trees. He said he would put it out of there. He flung a stone into the tree and a ball of fire fell down out of the tree and some thing ran across the fields.
    Another night there was some person comming across the long field and the fairies flung stones at him and when my father heard of it, the next day he looked in the field for the stones and there were none.
    There used to be a light seen and it was called "Willie of the Wisb" It used to rise in Belton's bog. It comes from rotten water and it would set you astray.
    Rabbitpark, Co. Longford
    Mary Mc Cormack