School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. (continued from previous page)
    There lived a priest and doctor in my house at home named Yorks. The time of the black-and tans the soldiers stayed in the wood for a hiding place. They often taked to my father when he would be ploughing but when they saw the lorrys going the road they were gone into the wood again and up in a tree. When the fighting was over there were horse loads of bottles found in the wood. I do not know if there were any great football matches played on my fields at home or if there were any cabins, evictions, or burial. My father and mother heard beautiful music in the big wood. It is said there are fairies in it.
    Sadie Hegarty