School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There is a churn in my house at home. It is three feet high. It is three feet eight inches in width and the sides of it are round. It is five years old. There are three parts in it, namely, the dash, lid and dash cup. There is no makers name on it.
    We churn once in the week in Winter, and twice a week in Summer. My mother does the churning. If a stranger happened to come in while my mother would be churning that person would helf for the saying goes that if they do not help they bring your butter away with them. Separated milk will churn in fifteen minutes. Any other milk will churn in half an hour. We churn at home by hand. When gathering the butter there is a different brash given. This is done quickly. Some people churn differently from others for example churning upwards and downwards and churning from one side to the other.
    When butter is made the handle of the dash is clean. During the churning cold water is poured in to cool the butter if necessary in Summer time. Cold water is poured in in Winter. When the milk is converted into butter it is taken of on a trencher and placed in a crock of cold spring water. Afterwards the water is taken off and the butter is salted. Then it is mixed and beaten many times with a pat until it is converted into a roll. Here is a rhyme told to me by my mother. People sayed it long ago.
    Gather near, Gather far,
    Sadie Hegarty