School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Toothache: a tooth pulled by your own teeth out of a skull in a graveyard.
    For cold: (1) Garlic boiled with milk (2) Boiled buttermilk with milk sugar.
    Thorns and cuts; (1) poultice of soap and sugar: bacon: venice turpentine: fox's tongue; linseed boiled with water.
    Holy Wells: St Brigid's Well Ardagh Co Longford cures warts and sores and if you hang up a rag you will be cured when the rag withers. There is a well in Catron called the "Blessed well" and any person who goes to it any of the first three Sundays in August will be cured of any disease.
    Warts: If you put nine stones in a piece of paper and fling them on the side of the road you will be cured when a person find them. Rub a snail on warts and tie him on a bush and when he is gone the warts will go.
    Stye: Wash your eye in strong black tea: Point nine gooseberry thorns to your eye in succession for nine mornings and say In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost and the stye will go.
    Burns: Mrs Greene Old-town Ardagh Co Longford.
    Ringworm: Mrs Thompson Drumboher, Co Longford.