School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There were a lot of cures from herbs long ago. Nettle roots washed clean and boiled and the liquid taken by the person having measles is supposed to be cured. If a party is married and they having the same names their children will have the cure of mumps.
    The food left behind after a ferret is a cure for mumps.
    The seventh son of a family has a cure for the ring worm.
    Some kind of a weed washed and boiled and the water of the weed put into another vessel and left there for a day and then the water is boiled, and it used to be used for a swollen leg or arm.
    Long ago people used to use a lot of weeds for cures which are not used at the present day, and people used to give the water of wild weeds to animals for cures.
    Peggy Brady
    Ballinrooey, Co. Longford