School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There was once an old beggar man who was very thirsty. One hot day he called at a house, and asked for a drink for God's sake, and the woman of the house said she had only a sup of milk for her tea and that she would not give it to him.
    Although the woman had 20 cows she would not give him any. He went to the next house and asked a drink, and the woman of the house said she had only a cup of milk for herself that she bought but that she would give him it. So she gave him it and when he had it drunk he thanked her and went away. This woman had neither cow nor goat. When he was about an hour gone a black cow walked up to the woman's door. The woman brought out a vessel and milked the cow. The cow kept doing this twice a day until the woman died.
    AT0750B: Hospitality Rewarded
    Patsy Sullivan