School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. There is a story told of an old woman who went to a house very late evening. The woman of the house invited in the old woman and gave her tea. After the tea the poor old woman asked her if she would give her shelter of the house for the night. The woman said she would. Then the woman went to bed, and the old woman slept on a chair at the fire. The other woman's husband was dead.
    In the middle of the night a man came in, and took off his boots. The man told her who he was, and she asked him many questions. After a while he said he would go to bed. The next morning, when the woman of the house got up the poor old woman told her the whole story. The woman of the house nearly died, and she told the old woman that she had no husband.
    Peggy Brady
    Ballinrooey, Co. Longford