Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. The farm animals that are reared about this country are cows, horses, sheep, donkeys, and goats.
    The cows usually have names. Sometimes the get their names from their colours, as for example, the roan cow, the speckled cow, the dun cow etc. Others name them after the fair in which they were bought, as the Mohill cow, the Carrigallen cow, etc. The cow-house is a large house with generally two rows of stakes and it is called a byre. The cows are tied to the stakes with a chain, but long ago the tyings were made of hayropes. There was a loop at the end, and there was a big knot pushed into it, and thus they were securely tied. Long ago when the Palm would be blessed on Palm Sunday the old people would
    Mary Jane Farrell
    John Reilly