Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always hang up a branch in the byre to bring good luck to the stock, but this custom has nearly died out. It was believed long ago that if you sing while you milk the cows will give the milk freer. And some people also make the sign of the Cross on the cow's back with the froth of the milk to bring good luck on her. Another custom that was common in my district long ago was to put a pinch of salt into the vessel before gong to the byre to milk, and if a poor person came to the house for a bottle of milk it was never let out without putting a little salt in the bottle.
    Mary Jane Farrell
    John Reilly