Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man living in Castle bawn named Paddy Conlon who was known for two peculiar (feather|) features - one his double set of teeth the other his unusual strength.
    He had a mule which he rode to many victories.
    On one occasion he was siezed and put in the pound in Ballinalee. Paddy was very lone some for his mule so he decided to have him released at all costs. He went to Ballinalee but the pound gate was too secure to break open. He crossed the big high wall and inside of it was his mule sure enough. Now the mule would do everything Paddie would tell him so after a few minutes thought he got the mules two front paws up against the wall and between pushing him and pulling him and lifting him he never stopped until he got his mule across the wall and safely home.
    Annie Larkin
    John J. Larkin