Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another time he was in Gaigue and there was twelve or thirteen men after rolling a big stone a few feet and were unable to put it any further. Conlon came up and one of them said to him for fun Look at the big stone such a man carried. "Oh Indeed did he said Conlon Would not I do that". Put it up on my back and I will carry it. Of course they were unable to do that so one of them said. Lie down and we will roll it in on your back. So he did and they put it on his back. After a great deal of puffing and blowing he got up with a struggle and walked on a few feet on the ridge when suddenly it split under him and he fell and the stone rolled off his back.
    Annie Larkin
    John J. Larkin