School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the following year were imported from England and Scotland. The potatoes were put in drills and ridges the same as they are nowadays.
  2. In The Famine-time there lived a carman in this townland. He was coming home one evening when the horse fell. Nine or ten men started skinning him to eat him.
    When they had his legs skinned the horse jumped up. The people sewed on the skin again, and the man carted him for many years afterwards.
    There were seventeen families in this townland the time of the famine.
    There were twentysix families in knokagh.
    There were eight families in Ballinamonagh.
    Mr. Jessop in Doory brought a land steward from Scotland. He evicted fifty families to give him two-hundred acres of land,
    Patrick Mulvey