Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Finn Mac Cool was hunting on the hill of Clare one day. This hill is a mile to the East of the village of Ballymore and it was a great place entirely for deer long ago. A stag rose up but Finn did not see him until he had gone two or three miles in the direction of Tang.
    Finn was very vexed with himself for letting the stag go, and he rushed at a big rock which was near the top of the hill. He got a hold of it and flung it after the stag but it missed him and fell in a field five miles from the hill. It weighs five or six tons. It stands near the school house in Tang.

Note:-
    This story was told by a man named Dan Kearney who is nearly seventy years of age, and lives in Ballymore. It was written down for me by Paddy Keena of Mullaghcloe, who has proved a wonderful collector of stories of all kinds.
    Tang, Co. Westmeath
    Paddy Keena