School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

Quill pens, pencils and slates were used in the hedge-schools.
    The master was very highly esteemed, people thought it a great honour to receive and entertain him in their homes. It was customary for him to teach in the farmers' houses.
    Master Lenehan was about the first National School teacher to come to this district. Cussen or Cushion was quite jealous of the new teacher at the time.
    The hedge schoolmaster's salary was a very small one. He was quite satisfied with whatever the pupil's parents could afford to give.

While the renovation of the present church was in progress during the latter part of last year and the early part of this, the school building in Rathwoen had again to serve the purpose of a church for the people of the parish.
    Holy Mass was said there on all Sundays, Holy days, First Fridays and on any other special occasions.

A hedge-school with teacher named Feeney existed about Barratogher Lane according to Miss Ellen Langan (75) Russagh daughter of Labourer