School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. The present school building was formerly the Catholic Church, for the Russagh portion of this parish just as Corry N.S. building in the other part was the Catholic Church for the Rathaspic parish. The parish usually called "Rathowen" "United parishes of Rathaspic and Russagh."
    The present Catholic Church renovated during portion of 1937 and this present year was built in 1846, by the Rev. Jas. O'Reilly P.P.
    The old school buildings now about to be replaced were when used as Churches very likely thatched buildings with clay floors. Tradition states that the building in Rathowen - which to be exact is situated in the townland of Russagh bordering Rathowen was put up in a week. It is about 55' long by 16' broad internal measurement.
    Likely this building was used as a school since the Church was built 1846, though it appears from records it was not recognised as a State or National School until 1863.
    Teachers - Mr. Shields - hedge school
    Mr Lenaghan a native of Cavan was the first National Teacher recognised. He may have taught here prior to the school being recognised as a National School. His wife Maria Donohoe
        1. buildings
    T.F Mc Garry