School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. There is buried treasure in Crosshea bog. A life was to be lost in getting it. They were going to go sometime and bring a cat or a hare. The life of one of these might be sufficient, without the loss of human life. He could not say if the attempt to find the treasure was made.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher
    Bernard Connor
    78
    Farmer
    Windtown, Co. Westmeath
  2. A man named Peter Bracken had a farm of land in Ringowney (near Edgeworthstown)
    He man was sick and dying and Brian's sister who is married there she was going up this night to see him. She heard talk and whispering at the turf rick. She said she'd go over and be in with them thinking they were out for turf. When she came near the talk ceased she says "they dont want me". Then she went to go in and going in on the