School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. Sproules a bigoted Protestant landlord of Kildevin on one November Day (1st Nov) when most of the people were at Mass in Boherquill evicted all the families on both sides of the road from Streete to Boherquill and took over their lands. Most of them had to emigrate. Many of them went to Australia. He quarrelled with the parish priest of Streete also.
    After sometime he built the mansion at Kildevin but ran into debt by this. He had to leave and emigrate himself. The gates he had at the entrance to the avenue are now at the R.C. church at Boherquill.
    He went to Australia and got a job as postman in the bush. As he was riding along one day he was recognized by some of his former evicted tenants. They seized him and tied him to a tree and put him to death.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher