School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. That should be the ould times. They call it a bog though I never seen turf cut in it. This man was working in it one day and didn't another man come to him and tould him his brother was dead. Ev coorse they had no letters them times only messengers. He never done a thing only left his work there and started off for his brother's funeral and ev coorse he was three or four days away. And because he was so long away didn't they go to look for him in the boghole and didn't they find another man and didn't they think it was the man who disappeared and they buried him ev coorse. And the wife was lamenting a lot and man was trying to console her as well as he could and didn't he say "I have an oul trasher up there ye ought to. Marry him and ev coorse she wouldn't he as tell if it but hezad anyway she did marry him and that night didn't her husband come back and found all barred up and where did he go to stay for the night but in where the pig was. Wasn't it Saturday night an they were going to Mass the next morning and didn't they see him and they started to run. "Begad" sez he may be they're late...
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher