School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. In the Co. Westmeath in the parish of Leney there lived a scion of the noble family of the O'Farrells - one time the most noble family in Longford - known as the O'Farrell of the Seven Estates. But this man was a very ardent Catholic and famous soldier, he became a volunteer and joined the armies of the great Catholic King of England known in history as Richard Coeur de Lion and sailed with other European armies to rescue the Holy Sepulchre from the hands of the Pagans and there he performed many deeds of valour.
    But when the war was over he came home to fulfill a promise which was to marry his betrothed who lived in the town of Roscommon and was a sister of the O'Connor Don who was then and is now lawful heir to the ancient throne of Ireland. On the day of his marriage he left his family home at the Castle of Leney and he only got as far as the little river of Killenaugh when he was murdered and all his company and their
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher