School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

Miss E. Langan (see page 155) gives the following account of the oldest established houses in Rathowen village.
    Moran's public house grocers etc, now leased by Messrs D.E. Williams Tullamore belongs to the Moran family for three generations.
    It previously belonged to a family named Murray who kept a hotel there. Earlier still it belonged to people named Gunning (?) who were from the West of Ireland. They had cars on the road.
    Francis Tormey's Rathwoen Public House
    Bianconi's Stables were in the yard attached. The present occupiers succeeded his uncle there
    Patrick Rodden's Farm house. Carman's stable there in olden times. The owner then was James Lee. The place belonged to a Molphy family for a considerable time before. Rodden came into possession.
    Miss Ellen Langan
    Russagh, Co. Westmeath