School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. B. Connor 83 Wintetown North told by his son Bernard 35 approx.

At the time of this election a party of men came down the road one day from the Rathowen side. I dont know from how far up they came. And Im not sure to which side they belonged. They came into every house on their way and any able man or middling sized boy had to go with them. If he didn't of course they'd pay him off for it then or afterwards.
    In our house my father had a elder brother named Tom, and didn't they make him go with them although he was only a gosoon. They walked down as far as Edgeworthstown and they went into the station and weren't they waiting for the train to Longford. Some friend saw my uncle and asked him what brought him there. He told him. The friend advised him what to do. He made an excuse to leave the platform and get down behind the fence. He stole along the fence back to the
    Bernard Connor
    Farmer