School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. Tom Weir. 80 (kept post-cars in his early days, Lodging House) Rathowen Westmeath
    One of the Keeffes (Keeves) friend of Tynans of Ballycorkey: he lived at Culvin above where Meehan is living now. He was at the battle of Granard and fought in it till they were getting overrun by the soldiers. He was riding a great mare and he lepped a gate and med for home an he lepped everything an didn't he ride through a boggy part and the mare bogged and he left her, and didn't she "whin" dont you know an didn't he go back an took off his coat an threw it under her an he went behind her and didn't she plunge up an he got on her back and got home safe.
    Ned Tynan grand uncle of Tommy of Ballycorkey used always boast of Pat OKeeffe who fought at Granard.
    Tommy Tynan aged about 35 has a pretty large farm. (T. F. McGarry)
    The OKeeffes of Winetown Rathowen Westmeath are thought to be of the family to which Pat OKeeffe belonged
    (T.F. McGarry)
    T.F. Mc Garry