School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. Fr. O'Brien. native of Rath. Streete. Westmeath. born on the way into Meehan's. He was a silenced priest he lived at one time in Cox's Rathowen. F. MacMahon from Granard owned it then Its a 100 years or more since then.
    A woman in Gortanere (Streete Parish) had a child always crying. She went to him. He told her bring the child to him. He told the housekeeper to have down a good fire. He was to make tay for her. The housekeeper called him and the woman and the child were there. He told her to put the child for a back behind the fire and she did so. And the child ran up the chimney roaring and cursed her saying that if he knew that's what she'd do he'd drown her with the series coming over.
    The priest told her to go home and she'd find her own child at home.
    F. O'Brien had a pony an he used to go off an someone took him to the Pound in Boherquill. He could not get down off him then an he rode back an' he asked the priest to let him down
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher