School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. A very long time ago there was a family living in Castlepollard (Westmeath). There was a baby boy in a cot. His mother and father was out looking after their cattle and when they came in their boy was exchanged for a sort of an ugly crying child. The child would not eat anything for them. They were in great trouble and went to a priest who promised to pray for them. After a few weeks the father was visited by his own child and he told him to be at the edge of the river nearby on a certain day and he would be riding a white horse and if he could catch the white horse they could have him back. This father went to the edge of the river and with great difficulty he caught the white horse on which the boy was riding. When they went home the queer child was gone and they had their own child again.
    Brigid Murray
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford