School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the moat and the cow went in, alas the tailor. The cow made a great noise, there was an old woman combing her hair in the corner and someone asked from another apartment of the house "who was there" the old woman said "tailor Delamer and his cow" they said "put them out" the tailor said "I won't go without my cow" and they said "take her with you" The old woman said to the tailor "Tell them you won't go without her spancel" the voice from the other end of the house said "oh do you have a friend in court" [?] enjoyed my old mans belly when you ate it how him his spancel " and the old woman gave him his spancel. He took home his and spancel and she milked as good as ever and never went again
    Brigid Murray
    Kilsallagh, Co. Longford