School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the presach, the nettle and the dandelion are all used as medicine. Garlick is very good for a cough and also for a cold. The roots of the dockens are very good for the blood. The presach is very good for a poultice. The roots of the nettle are also very good for the blood. The dandelion is very good for headaches. The nettles roots are washed and then put into a pot of water and boiled. When they are boiled they are let cool and they are put into a jar and they are used for the blood. The horse tails are washed and they are put into a pot of water and boiled. When they are boiled the water is strained from them and put into bottles and stored and the people drink it before their breakfast every morning for their blood.
    The nettles are used as food for young turkeys and for young ducks. Long ago the old people used to use some of these herbs for dyeing purposes. Some of these herbs were used for diseases in former times. The sufferers were relieved and cured in this way.
    Christy Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath