School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    bread, tea, sugar, money and potatoes. They travel in caravans and traps. They travel mostly in families. The best known of them around this district are the Donohues and Keenans. The Donohues visit the district the oftenest. They do not tell stories or bring news from other parts.
    Long ago the travellers used to stay in a house for a night or two. They used to have food with them. They were very poor. That time they used to walk from place to place. They also told stories and brought news. People used to gather into the house where they would be to listen to them. They used to tell fairy tales and tales about the people of long ago.