School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    a rosy. When they are playing ring a rosie they catch up their hands and go around saying, ring a ring a rosie pocket full of posies down plops posie.
    The girls play different games than the boys. The boys play, hurley and handball and they kick football. But the girls do not play any of these games, they play camogie, high gates and "witch in the well".
  2. The games I play are:- jumping, running races, furling a hoop, swinging, playing skittles. The inside games I play are:- cards, pegging rings or on a ringboard and blind man's buff.
    The way I play skittles is I get someone to play with me, then I draw a ring and put four little bits of sticks and I put them standing up inside the ring. I get a big stick and I put it in the middle of them, then I get three long sticks and I peg them at the skittles. When the three sticks are pegged the other person tries to beat me and which ever of us gets a score of a hundred the first, wins.
    The way I swing is I fasten a rope to
    John Carrigy