School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is surprising to see a spring so high up and though we have had no rain for a month there is no sign of the well going dry.
    The children all go to this well to get rid of their warts. They dip their hands in the water and throw a piece of rag into the well.
  2. John Muldoon Ballard who died two years ago was a great loss to this district. When ever any one had the misfortune to break a bone the sufferer was brought to this man's house. He never failed to set the bone though he never got any training for the work. People had more faith in his skill than in any doctor.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Millie Smyth