Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pints of whiskey but the bullock only got a half pint. Frank said that if Joe got another sup he would go in to see where were the lights but he would not see them if he did go in.
    They say it is not right to interfere with a fort or some mí-ádh will follow. About fifty or sixty years ago a bigoted man named Keane cut a bush in a fort. His neighbours told him not to go near it but he said he did not believe in pissteroges. So he cut the bush and was found dead next morning.
  2. There was a fort in Foster's field where an old king was supposed to be buried. My father and other men dug there for jewels about four years ago or money that was supposed to be buried with the king. After digging for a few hours they came upon the grave and found small bones and two crocks one at each
    Eileen O Keeffe
    Grangegeeth, Co. Westmeath