Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story my father told me about two old Byrnes that lived near our house. One of them used to be out very late at night and he used to say he was with the fairies.
    One night when he was coming home across a field at twelve o clock he heard great noise over his head and he looked up and saw a big swan. "Begorra Paddy you are out very late tonight and so far from home.". "Nothing later than any other night.. Sure it's only nine miles to our house.". The swan told him to get up on his back and that he would leave him home. Paddy got up and soon they were very high in the air. After crossing all the country as he though[t] they came to the edge of a large lake. When they were about
    Rose Nugent
    Grangegeeth, Co. na hIarmhí