Scoil: Balrath (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Oirghiall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several thatched houses in this district yet. The walls are made of yellow clay which is plentiful in this district. The roofs are thatched with oaten straw but many of the old cabins which have been replaced by labourers' cottages were thatched with sedge. (There are very few)
    There are very few houses here without a settle bed in the kitchen which is let down at night and forms a seat in the day. The windows were very small in the older houses but the present thatched house have good sized windows which can be opened.
    The floors were clay like the walls and when the houses were built a dance was held to beat down the clay well and make the floor.
    Half doors are seldom seen here but were common formerly.
        1. foirgnimh