School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was not supposed to take any money but people generally brought a present - such as a bottle of whiskey.
    This is the story of how the Muldoons got the cure.
    A long time ago a priest who was riding on horse back fell on the road-side and broke his leg. He was lying there helpless when a girl named Muldoon passed by. The priest asked her to set the broken limb but she said she knew nothing about such work. She took off her apron and bandaged the limb as best she could. The priest blessed her and told her that for the future any one of the name of Muldoon would have the power to set broken bones.
    For many years
          1. medicine for human sicknesses