School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    drop of milk from a cow. She would put it in a bottle and keep it beside the fire and as long as she kept it there she would have the butter of that cow.
  2. My mother Mrs McCormack Monroe Slanemore told that that on May morning the fairies gather a little heap of sticks and put them in a gap. Who ever finds these and brings them home will have a large amount of butter at every churning for the year.
    If the fairies took the milk from your cows you should stick an iron in the fire and as fast as the iron would be reddening the fairies would come back crying with the milk.