School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    doors there at one time. I don't know [if] there is any entrance hole or not but I suppose the grass has covered the stone hiding it.
  2. We sow about one acre of potatoes every year of three different varieties Epicures' Kerr's Pinks' and Arran Victors.
    First the ground is ploughed then it is harrowed and then the roller is put on it to break the big lumps. After that the drills are raised with the plough and then it is rolled again. The manure is then put out with a horse and cart and spread with a graip. Any of the seed potatoes that are too big are cut in to two or more pieces leaving an eye in each sceilp. When the day for dropping potatoes comes five or six men are got. The seed is left on the top of the manure about one foot apart. The people in this district do not work a great deal in-co - not like in other
    Rose Nugent
    Grangegeeth, Co. Westmeath