School: Balrath (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Oirghiall

1. (continued from previous page)
    uncle was among them and they went out to play in Burn's Fort. They raised up a stone and my uncle found a little beads and put it in his pocket. When he went home he put his hand in his pocket for the beads but it was gone. He was very much surprised as there was no hole in his pocket. That must be over forty years ago.
    Michael Lyons lives beside us. He was levelling a fort in Daly's field. When he had just started he heard a voice saying "Stop digging or I will bring you down here with me forever." He left all his tools there and went away.
  2. The Fort in one field is of an oblong shape with [a] fence of high earth around it. There are two bushes growing on the earth. The shape of the house is there plain to be seen with three small gaps as if there were
    Rose Nugent
    Grangegeeth, Co. Westmeath