Scoil: Loughagar (uimhir rolla 5696)

Loughagar More, Co. Westmeath
Énrí Mac an Abba

Long ago if anyone wished anyone else dead they would get a sheaf of oats and put a pin in every knot and every straw. Then they would wake it and bury it the same as a corpse. And as the sheaf of oats was withering the person who they wished dead was dying. And when the sheaf of oats was withered the person died.
    Brigid Mc Donnell
    Baineann
  2. About the eighteenth century there was a fair in Castlepollard on 21st May. The parson sent his men to gather the tithes. A number of people started to fight as they did not want to pay. The soldiers read the right act for them. Then they went into the market-house and started to fire on the crowd. There were seventeen and wounded. An orange-man came out to look at them. There was a man crying over his dead brother. The orangeman said to him: "Now you have plenty of papish pork.
    L. Mc Grath
    Ní fios